2021-2022 Class A Section 1 Preview

FAVORITES: GMLOS BULLDOGS and KENYON-WANAMINGO KNIGHTS DARK HORSES: CHATFIELD GOPHERS and GOODHUE WILDCATS GMLOS BULLDOGS Head Coach: Randy Smith Three River Conference: 7-2 Overall: 30-5 The Bulldogs defeated Caledonia 46-22 in their quarterfinal section 1A dual and in the semifinals they defeated Dover-Eyota 42-32. They were defeated in the section 1A championship by Zumbrota-Mazeppa 50-15. … Read more

2021-2022 Preseason Report

GRANITE RIDGE CONFERENCE FAVORITES: FOLEY FALCONS and the MORA MUSTANGS DARK HORSES: ALBANY HUSKIES and the PIERZ PIONEERS FOLEY FALCONS Head Coach: Chris Ratke Granite Ridge Conference: 6-0 Overall: 32-3 The Falcons defeated Nashwauk-Kewatin 83-0 in their first round Section 7AA dual, in the semifinals they defeated Mora 43-18. In the Section 7AA championship they … Read more

2021-2022 Class AAA Section 8 Preview

FAVORITES: WILLMAR CARDINALS and the BRAINERD WARRIORS DARK HORSES: BEMIDJI LUMBERJACKS and the SARTELL SABRES WILLMAR CARDINALS Head Coach: Ed Oehlers Central Lakes Conference; 12-0 Overall: 24-2 The Cardinals defeated the Spuds of Moorhead 47-19 and the Lumberjacks of Bemidji for the Section 8AAA Section duals. They were defeated by Anoka 37-24 in the State … Read more

2021-2022 Class AA Section 8 Preview

FAVORITES: PEQUOT LAKES/PINE RIVER/BACKUS ROAD CREW and the THEIF RIVER FALLS PROWLERS DARK HORSES: DETROIT LAKES LAKERS and the PERHAM YELLOWJACKETS PEQUOT LAKES/PINE RIVER/BACKUS ROAD CREW Head Coach: Travis Hoffarth Mid-State Conference: 4-1 Overall: 29-4 The Road Crew did graduate one senior last spring, they will have back seventeen with a wide range of varsity … Read more

2021-2022 Class AA Section 7 Preview

FAVORITES: MORA MUSTANGS and the GRAND RAPIDS THUNDER HAWKS DARK HORSES: AITKIN GOBBLERS and the HIBBING BLUEJACKETS MORA MUSTANGS Head Coach: Tom Youngblom Granite Ridge Conference: 5-1 Overall: 18-6 The Mustangs defeated Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson in their first round of the Section 7AA duals 70-9. They were defeated by their rivals Foley 43-18 in the semifinals. … Read more

2021-2022 Class AAA Section 7 Preview

FAVORITES: FOREST LAKE RANGERS and the ANOKA TORNADOES DARK HORSES: BLAINE BENGALS and the ANDOVER HUSKIES FOREST LAKE RANGERS Head Coach: Joe Kunshier Suburban East Conference: 7-1 Overall: 25-7 The Rangers defeated Coon Rapids in their first round section dual 43-21 and they were defeated in a very close one by Anoka for the Section … Read more

2021-2022 Class AA Section 6 Preview

(The Mat Rat forgot to included the paragraph previews; see at the bottom) Sorry FAVORITES: DASSEL-COKATO LITCHFIELD COOP and the BECKER BULLDOGS DARK HORSES: FOLEY FALCONS and the PRINCETON TIGERS DASSEL COKATO/LITCHFIELD Co-Head Coaches: Bryan Clemen/Dan Buker Wright County Conference: 5-0 Overall: 27-4 RETURNING WRESTLERS: Eddie Simes 12th 32-7 Top 2/1st/2nd Sate/AC Jude Link 12th … Read more

2021-2022 Class AA Section 2 Preview

MAT RATS SECTION 2AA PREVIEW 2021-2022 FAVORITES: NEW PRAGUE TROJANS and the SCOTT WEST TIGERS DARK HORSES: WATERTOWN-MAYER ROYALS and the TRI CITY TITANS NEW PRAGUE TROJANS Head Coach: Dan Wagner Wright County Conference: 4-0 Overall: 23-4 The Trojans defeated Prior Lake in their first round Section 2AAA dual 42-25 and they were defeated in … Read more

x Logo: Shield Security
This Site Is Protected By
Shield Security